Course Schedule

Overview of classes of the modules MA MCTE 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 7 offered in the summer term 2022

For the complete course catalog click here.

Download

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 8.00 ­–

10.00

Translation Skills (Level III): Literary Translation (German-English)

(MCTE 4, Clark)

 

10.00 – 12.00 Un aller simple ? – les migrations antillaises au cinéma, en littérature et dans la bande-dessinée (MCTE 2 & 3, Genschow)

 

Vertiefung Wirtschaft/Stadt 1 – Wirtschaftsgeographie: Kritik der Hilfe (MCTE 5, Dorsch)

 

Transcultural Encounters: The Novels of Abdulrazak Gurnah – MS (MCTE 2 & 3, Schulze-Engler)

 

Literatura urbana: Madrid como lugar de memoria, con excursión (MCTE 2 & 3, Spiller)

 

Konzepte der Globalisierung – Geographische Stadtforschung (MCTE 5, Gomes de Matos)

 

Konzepte der Globalisierung – Wirtschaftsgeographie (MCTE 5, Brückmann)

 

Comparing Colonial Afterlives – MS

(MCTE 1 & 3, Erll)

 

Le transculturel dans le monde francophone (MCTE 2 & 3, Spiller)

 

Vertiefung Wirtschaft/Stadt 1– Mobilitätsforschung: “Sozial-ökologische Transformationen von Mobilität: raum-zeitliche Kontexte & Herausforderungen” (MCTE 5, Lanzendorf)

 

 

12.00 – 14.00 Archivos en transición: memorias colectivas y usos subalternos (MCTE 2 & 3, Spiller) Langues et dominations : perspectives intersectionnelles et transculturelles en sociolinguistique (MCTE 1, Leroy)

 

Expression orale avancée (MCTE 4:3, Niepceron)
14.00 – 16.00 Planetary Memories – MS (MCTE 1 & 3, Erll)

 

Historia cultural y social: (D)escribir lo sobrenatural (MCTE 4:2, Diz Vidal)

Redacción B2.2 (MCTE 4:3, Muñoz-Aunión)

 

Open Demos: Conflict and Public Life in African Literature (MCTE 2 & 3, Malreddy)

 

La Francophonie: communauté linguistique, historique ou politique? (MCTE 4:2, Nicolas)
16.00 – 18.00 Contested Solidarities, Implicated Subjects: Agency and Victimhood in World Anglophone Literatures and Cultures – HS (MCTE 2 & 3, Schulze-Engler)

 

18.00 – 20.00 Masterkolloquium (MCTE 7, Erll)

 

Integrated Language Skills (Level III) (MCTE 4, Benstein)

 

 

 

 

Compact courses:

Q-Modul Exkursion nach Madrid (MCTE 2 & 3, Boder & Spiller) 22.05.22 – 28.05.22
Taller de cine (MCTE 4:3, Muñoz-Aunión)

 

Tuesday 12.04.22:

14.00 – 16.00

Tuesday 26.04.22; 10.05.22; 24.05.22; 07.06.22; 21.06.22; 05.07.22; 12.07.22:

14.00 – 18.00

Vertiefung Wirtschaft/Stadt 1 – Geographische Stadtforschung: Krise und Soziale Bewegungen nach Corona (MCTE 5, Belina)

 

Monday 25.04.22; 30.05.22; 13.06.22:

14.00 – 16.00

19.06.22 – 24.06.22:

09.00 – 16.00

 

Vertiefung Wirtschaft/Stadt 2 – Wirtschaftsgeographie: Migration and the city (MCTE 5, Mavrommatis) Friday and Saturday 06.05.22 – 07.05.22; 20.05.22 – 21.05.22; 27.05.22 – 28.05.22:

09.00 – 16.00

 

Examenskolloquium: Literaturtheorie und Schreibpraxis (Haus Bergkranz, Kleines Walsertal) (Spiller) 26.06.22 – 01.07.22